Match Report w/e 10/09

Tuesday 12th September 2017 12:20pm | Match Reports

Sara Trotter won all of the 6 finals that she contested during Herne Bay Bowls club finals weekend. Her singles victories were in the Handicap singles, 10 point and 2 wood. In addition she won the ladies pairs with Sylvia Sweeting, ladies drawn pairs with Pat Knight and mixed pairs with Dave Mason.

In addition to the mixed pairs, Mason won the 10 point and men's handicap pairs with Roy Chillingworth.

Barbara Morris won the ladies single championship in beating Pat Baldwin and Grant Allen beat Ian Robb in the men's singles championship.

The Herne Bay club finals were held at the weekend with results as follows:

Ladies 2 wood singles – Sara Trotter beat Joyce Whitlock

Men’s 2 wood singles- Joe Kelly beat Scott Whiting

Ladies 10 point singles - Sara Trotter beat Ellen Foster

Men’s 10 point singles – Dave Mason beat Tony Rowson

Mixed pairs - Sara Trotter & Dave Mason beat Anita Harding & Steve Brown 

Ladies drawn pairs – Pat Knight & Sara Trotter beat Ann Burt & Ellen Foster

Men’s  pairs (Handicap) – Roy Chillingworth & Dave Mason beat Ted Milton & Bill Gibbon

Ladies singles (Handicap)  – Sara Trotter beat Vicky Lewis

Men’s Handicap Singles – Mike Trotter beat Bob Baldwin

Ladies Gardner cup singles – Maureen Tobutt beat Joyce Whitlock

Men’s Parkstone cup singles  - Richie Callanan beat Tony Rowson

Men’s over 65 singles – Brian Gisby beat Alan Day

Mixed Triples - Linda Cheeseman, Martin Maguire & Danny Keleghar beat Steve Caruth, John Grogan & Gill Baker

Ladies Championship pairs - Sylvia Sweeting & Sara Trotter beat Val Miller & Ronnie Phillips 

Men’s Championship pairs – Terry Kelly & Joe Kelly beat Bill Robb & Eddie Allen

Ladies Singles Championship - Barbara Morris beat Pat Baldwin

Men’s Singles Championship – Grant Allen beat Ian Robb

Bay won 2 of the 6 triples played at Folkestone losing by 40 shots overall
Folkestone 115 Herne Bay 75 ( Mixed match)
Linda Cheeseman, John Offer, Colin Holder 12 - 21 Dave Stuart, John Dryland, Lyn Phillips 15 - 13 Cliff Cheeseman, Rod Stevens, Eunice Holder 13 - 14 Pat Baldwin, John Phillips, Marianne Offer 13 - 20 Cath Watson, Steve Caruth, Vicky Lewis 8 - 34 Sylvia Sweeting, Diane Wiltshire, Jim Watson 14- 13

Bay won 2 of 6 rinks played on their visit to Cobham losing by 32 shots overall.
Cobham 130 Herne Bay 98 (Mixed match)
Sue Grogan, Rod Stevens, Vicky Lewis, Alf Collar 18 - 19 Christine Stuart, Sam Hardy, Alan Jordan, Alan Day 8 - 25 Dave Stuart, Steve Caruth, Marianne Offer, Alan Kent 13 - 27 John Grogan, Pauline Hougham, John Phillips, Eunice Holder 11 - 28 Cath Watson, Jeanette Saunders, Maureen Tobutt, Colin Holder 28 - 12 Pat Knight, Peter Tavener, Joyce Whitlock, Edie Nicholls 20 - 19

Bay won all 10 rinks played at home to Spring Park and by an incredible 149 shots
Herne Bay 274 Spring Park 125 ( Mixed match)
Colin Hadlow, Sue Grogan, Maureen Day, Paul Evans  29 - 9 Val Keleghar, Alan Jordan, Peter Gibson  38 - 8 Jan Starkey, Wendy Green, Stuart Emert, Brian Gisby 32 - 15 Cath Watson, Sid Hall, Dawn Harris, Chris Adams 19 - 13 Jeanette Saunders, Al Burt, Marianne Offer, Jeff Graham 21 - 6 Richie Callanan, John Offer, Paul Green, Gill Baker 37 - 12 Val Miller, Mike Tibby, Sheila McDowell, Alan Day 20 - 16 Ted Milton, Danny Keleghar, Maureen Tobutt, Barbara Morris 22 - 16. Linda Cheeseman, John Locke, Diane Wiltshire, Roy Chillingworth 26 - 17 Christine Stuart, Paul Reddock, Joyce Whitlock, Tony Bishop 30- 9

Herne Bay 154 Southend & District 110 ( Mixed match)
Sylvia Sweeting, Rod Stevens, Chris Adams, Bob Day 16 - 20 Pat Knight, George Johnson, Gill Baker, Jim Watson 16 - 17 Jackie Caruth, Diane Wiltshire, John Dryland, Richard Remmington 19 - 14 Val Miller, Jean White, Roy Chillingworth, David Knight 17 - 13 Brenda Bridges, Peter Price, Terry Taunton, Tony Rowson 19 - 12 Jeanette Saunders, John Grogan, Jan Remmington, Alan Day 24 - 15 Val Keleghar, Sue Grogan, Tony Ackland, Jeff Graham 18 - 14 Paul Green, Steve Caruth, Vicky Lewis, Tony Bishop 25 - 5

Bay won 4 of 5 triples played against River winning by 49 shots overall.
Herne Bay 106 River 57 ( Mixed Match)
Harry Algar, Danny Keleghar, Eunice Holder 10 - 6 Richie Callanan, Marianne Offer, Lyn Phillips 21 - 14 Edie Nicholls, Diane Wiltshire, Bill Robb 25 - 12 Anita Harding, Paul Green, Paul Evans 13 - 17 Val Miller, Sheila McDowell, Steve Brown 28 - 8

Comments

There are currently no comments on this article.

Please login or register to post a comment.